CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 R01574

Mr. Josh Wroniewicz
Schenker, Inc.
192 Ballard Ct., Suite 200
Virginia Beach, VA 23462

RE: The tariff classification of patio heaters from China

Dear Mr. Wroniewicz:

In your letter dated March 3, 2005, on behalf of Bernzomatic Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a propane patio heater. The heater is made primarily of steel. It weighs 87 pounds and stands 72 inches tall.

The applicable subheading for the patio heater will be 7321.81.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers … barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, other appliances, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division